Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
For the purpose of coordinating the implementation of Decree No. 267, dated May 24, 2010 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan On “Additional Measures related to the implementation of the Law on Organic Farming”  (of paragraphs 1.3 and 1.4), the Resolution No. 159, dated August 30, 2010 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan On “Approval of Regulations for Implementation of Scientific Application of Organic Farming”  (paragraph 2.4 of Regulations) and the other pertinent issues,  the Action Plan was approved by the Order No. F-154, as of December 29, 2010 of the Minister for Economic Development (currently the Ministry of Economy), dated 29 December, 2010 and the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms (ISRER) under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan was entrusted with the implementation of paragraph 1 of the Action Plan.
As a result of the preliminary research conducted by the Institute it was revealed that the studies that have been carried out in recent years on complex development issues related to the agriculture sector based on the international experience shows a significant role of organic agriculture. The agricultural system reflects the growing consumer demand for green products (eco-friendly products) globally, complex issues covering the process from production to realization process, and varying economic and institutional mechanisms. In connection therewith, having regard to the fact that organic agriculture produces added value in the non-oil sector of the Republic of Azerbaijan, increases revenues of farmers in the regions, provides labour input efficiency as compared to the traditional agriculture, the development prospects have been studied and the consistency with the existing legislative framework analysed by the Institute. Since 2011, scientific research work on topics “Studying the prospects for development of organic agriculture (organic farming) based on Turkish experience” and “Prospects for development of organic farming” have been carried out by the Institute.
Furthermore, with a view to ensuring the implementation of the Order of the Minister of Economy, in 2011, within the framework of the existing cooperation, an agreement was reached between the Institute of Scientific Research for Economic Reforms and the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) (Turkey Republic) on the implementation of research project on the topic “Studying the Turkish experience in the process of development of organic farming and development of inter-agency cooperation”.
A research group consisted of Turkish experts and specialists of the Institute were established within the framework of the above-mentioned project implemented during the period May 2011 - May 2012.
As part of the exchange of experience, study visits were organized with the involvement of Turkish specialists, “SWOT” ANALYSIS was carried out to study the prospects for development of organic agriculture, the cooperative relations were established with the government agencies both in the Republic of Azerbaijan and Republic of Turkey, several expert meetings and discussions were held, as well as appropriate measures were taken towards the capacity building and enlightenment.
Thus, referring to the Turkish experience within the framework of the project, a textbook entitled “Organic Agriculture for Future Generations” intended for the students of secondary schools was prepared and published. A number of conferences, roundtables and meetings (two conferences in Baku and Ganja cities and a roundtable in Baku) were held within the framework of the research project.
Along with the work performed and development perspectives, the “Draft Action Plan for Development of Organic Agriculture in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2012-2017”  elaborated by the specialists of the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms (ISRER) was reviewed, as well as all opinions and proposals rendered by the experts were collected at roundtable discussions.
«SWOT» ANALYSIS (*.pdf) (Available only in Turkish)
«Action Plan» (for 2012-2017) (*.pdf) (Available in Azeri)
A Textbook on «Organicagriculture for future generations» (Available in Azeri) (link)