Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The level of development of logistics services in the economy of any country directly makes positive impacts on the competitiveness of enterprises in the national economy of that country. Integration of the national economy into the global economy, the increasing of importance of relations between the various economic areas, delivery of products and services to a final consumer with high quality and low-cost in a timely manner are one the outstanding issues.
In a restricted sense, Logistics – is the planning, organizing and managing all processes and activities to related to the storage and delivery (transportation) of cargoes or goods to final customers.  In a broad sense Logistics  - is a scientific discipline of applied nature which provides planning, implementing, and controlling the efficient, effective flow and storage of goods, services using various material, information and financial recourses in economic systems. Shortly, Logistics as the process aiming at optimizing the cost of logistics planning, rationalizing the production process is one of the essential factors for reduction of additional costs at enterprises.
With the aim of making a positive contribution to the development of non-oil sector,  raising awareness of entrepreneurs to enhance export capacity and potentials, a book entitled «EXPLANATORY DICTIONARY on LOGISTIC TERMS» was published within the frame of joint cooperation between the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms (ISRER) and the National Aviation Academy (NAA).
The main objective of preparation of the dictionary was the development of practical terminology system in Azerbaijani language related to the logistics discipline having regard to the relationship between the development of the science of logistics and research techniques connected therewith and economics, law and other science disciplines, the outcomes of scientific-practical research works and the international experience gained in this discipline.
Today, the people are taking a keen interest in new and emerging technologies as a result of the development of transportation flows covering nearly all aspects of the society. Thus, as a result of rapid development of logistics science there has been a significant increase in the number of new terms and definitons used in this discipline. Such a situation, made it necessary not only to establish glossaries in this particular area, but also to teach how to use them correctly and effectively. In particular, in the literature associated with this discipline there is a tendency of dynamic development of new terms and words reflecting the current situation in this specific area.
The research studies carried out by scholars and professionals who are dealing with the development of science and other researchers engaged in research activities significantly contribute to the enrichment of the language base with new terms and definitions.  Therefore, there was a necessity for elimination of shortcomings encountered in preparation of regulatory documents related to the transportation, elaboration of dictionaries/glossaries in native language which is used extensively in scientific research activities capable of reflecting the scientific-linguistic base (covering the terms and definitions) to meet the needs in this area.
In view of the above-mentioned, the authors provided the consistency and regularity of issuance of patterns for new terms and term-word combinations in the dictionary based on the criteria and principles set out in the lexicography discipline.
As a matter of fact, as the initial and prime source of terms and definitions for this particular discipline in the country «EXPLANATORY DICTIONARY on LOGISTIC TERMS» contained up to 3000 terms, expressions and word combinations with explanations provided in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages. Along with entrepreneurs, students, teachers, researchers and broader audiences and readers can also benefit from the discionary.
The professionals of both Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms (ISRER) and the National Aviation Academy made their best endeavours in preparation of the book published under the editorship of academician Arif PASHAYEV.