Seminar on Turkey's experience in industry development was held
On 7 June 2019, seminar on "Scientific-technological development and industry: strategic planning and investments" and Cost-effective production method "5S" was held at the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms under the Ministry of Economy. The seminar was attended by representatives of the Institute and doctoral students, as well as representatives of the Ministry of Economy.
At the event, Vilayat Valiyev, director of the Institute represented the reporter – Farrukh Tigli, senior consultant of the Turkish Republic Strategy and Budget Organization, and worked as a consultant on planning and development at the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan for 2010-2013 periods.
F. Tigli delivered a report on industry development policy and applied development plans, road maps, state support policies, budget planning, implementation of plans and other issues from the establishment of the republic till the modern day of Turkey. Commenting the long-term development policies and plans of the 60s, 80s and up to now, reporter noted the main features of the policies and plans implemented at that period of time. The seminar also discussed the cost-effective production methods.
A number of issues such as state support and promotion of mechanisms for the development of industrial-oriented entrepreneurship, as well as free market interactions, the efficient use of budget, and high responsibility for the implementation of the plans were noted as usable for the work in this direction. The next discussion-seminar on the Cost-effective production method "5S" method is scheduled for July.
Finally, the speaker answered questions from the audience.