An International Conference on “Application of Standards: Azerbaijan-Turkey Cooperation” was held
On October 10th in Baku, an International Conference on “Application of Standards: Azerbaijan-Turkey Cooperation” was held with Support from the Ministry of Economy, with the organization of "Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park" LLC and Institute for Scientific research on Economic Reforms.
Along with representatives of relevant state agencies of Azerbaijan and Turkey, businessmen from both countries participated at the conference.
Speaking at the conference, Deputy Minister of Economy Niyazi Safarov underlined implementation of the consistent and systematic reforms in modernization of the industry, diversification of the non-oil industry and innovation based development under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It was noted that program documents have been adopted in this area, and incentive mechanisms have been applied to improve the business and investment climate and support entrepreneurship.
Niyazi Safarov gave the information industrialization policies implemented in Azerbaijan, industrial parks and neighborhoods that have new mechanisms in this area. It has been reported that 82 residents were registered in industrial zones, 45 factories already operating. Up to $ 3.4 billion has been invested in industrial zones and 11,000 jobs have been created.
In adition, 407 investment promotion certificates issued to 346  business entities and 245 enterprises investment worth more than 2.5 billion manat are already operating to date.
It was emphasized at the event that reforms in the field of compliance with national standards, technical regulation and standardization have contributed to improving the quality of products and services and more convenient export to foreign markets.
Turkey's Deputy Minister of Science, Industry and Technology Hasan Büyükdede said that Turkey's relations with friendly and brotherly Azerbaijan have risen to the level of strategic partnership and the favorable climate created in both countries for further economic cooperation.
Hasan Büyükdede shared his views on impact of international standardization process on industry development, cooperation in the organization of the activities of industrial enterprises on the basis of international standards.
Chairman of the Board of the Turkish Standards Institute Adem Sahin gave information about the work done by the Institute in the direction of Adaptation of national standards and procedures in Turkey to modern international practice.
Program Coordinator of Baku Office of Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) Teoman Tiryaki spoke about the projects implemented in Azerbaijan with the support of the Agency.
Then Director of the Turkish Standards Institute Feyzullah Erdoğan's presentation on "Adaptation of national standards to international standards and its impact on industry development" was heard.
Director of Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park LLC Nazim Talibov provided information on industrial parks operating in the country, favorable conditions for entrepreneurs, modern infrastructure, and preferential treatment for investors. Within the cooperation of Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park with TIKA and Turkish Standards Institute Nazim Talibov noted the conducted trainings   implementation of quality management and energy management systems and drawing up of international standards documents, and noted that the employees of Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park LLC, residents of industrial parks will participate in the trainings and will be given appropriate certificates to the participants.
Acting Director of the Institute for Economic Reforms Research, Arzu Huseynova underlined about cooperating with TIKA and Turkish Standards Institute, towards the implementation of international standards in the field of quality management and energy efficiency and spoke about the work done in this area.
At the event video clips were shown on the activities of industrial parks and the Turkish Standards Institute in Azerbaijan.
Protocol on trilateral cooperation was signed  between the Turkish Standards Institute, Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park LLC and the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic  Reforms  at the conference.
Finally, participants who successfully completed the training conducted by the Turkish Standards Institute were given certificates towards the application of standards at the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms of the Ministry of Economy, ISO 9001: 2015 and Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park LLC, ISO 9001: 2015 and ISO 50001: 2018 .